Kamis, 07 Januari 2016

Aloha !

Oh, hi, blog. Hi, readers. Hi, me.
My 24th years old me.

Yeah, I recently had a never-ending party, concert, and hang out episodes with dearest friends and families. It includes my birthday blast, Christmas Eve performance with the orchestra, and new year gathering plus random chit chats with beloved people!

So, I enjoyed my December. A lot. It started with my brother's functional-yet-cute souvenirs from Japan. And a day at Tangerang. Trying to survive AEON mall's air-conditioner.


Well. Forgot to mention the most important event at that day...December 1st.  My brother is officially engaged. With his girlfriend.  Yea, for sure. Finally. Here's a proof: 



He decided to visited Bandung for a while and took me to Farmhouse. I don't like the farming concept--exploiting animals...but it's not real farm, though it promotes cow's milk (read as: the weirdest 'healthy-must-have drink' humanbeing ever tried). I was waiting for him in a meeting with the owner when I met these cute furry sheeps. SO CUTE. SO KIND. SO FLUFFY. I WANNA TAKE 'EM HOME!


Dudung. I named him. 


Usep and Euis. I named them, too. 

Until the middle of December, another tasks arrived. My older cousin needed a decoration for his wedding (still continues until now...for the 2nd reception). So my house is full of flowers and rustic stuff. And daily intakes of randomness. Such as teaching piano in Mom's Bakery. Hahaha. FOOD. *eh, wrong purpose!

Now it's the main menu: MY BIRTHDAY.  Oh my 23rd year of life has finally transformed. I need to adult a little but I...won't. HA.

I spent half a day outside. With a lot of people.  I always love it when I socialize on my special day.  Like...it becomes more...random ? Yea. I had a music rehearsal with 30 different personalities at an orchestra, had a good, satisfying laughters.

Continued the day with brother and future-sister-in-law, travelling in the city. Which has an epic traffic jam that day.  Thanks to Farmhouse and thankfully I've been there before everyone visit the place. Anyway. We had some good food (e.g: mushroom soup and almond milk--in my gastronomy range) at Baker Street. That famous café.

I had a birthday dinner at Cottonwood with the whole family--Mom, Dad, brother, future-sister-in-law. Another mushroom. Haha! And yea, finally, after that, we sat down together in a living room...opened some wrapped presents (which I've known, since I'm the chief-santa-claus).

Still, there are some surprising birthday gifts from a close friend of my Mom and my future sister-in-law.



Then, I got busy with orchestra stuff.  We played at December 24th. Have prepared it for months.  So, aye, 2 times a week of rehearsal is not a waste of time! We served the music quite beautifully.

I guessed. 

December 25th-26th: Christmas time! And I went to Depok.  Tried Bubur Manado for the first time (and I love it, love it!). Successfully vegetarian at a wedding lunch and finally experienced a...swimming session.  I've missed swimming a lot and I was so...happy. I like moving my body in the water as I'm a...dugong (do not expect a mermaid, I'm not that girly, well,  a bit, actually).

I spent the next week with a lot of...cafe-hopping? Yeah. Call it so. I met my friends. My Kandang fellow, my Twinmipmip, and previously before Christmas, QK.


two awkward vintage-lovers in an unproper fitting room of a vintage shop
(wearing whatever around the sight)

always-with-bangs duo ! 


And. All of a sudden. As expected. The wait is over. 

2016 has arrived. 
May the force be with you. 

And seriously, I could feel the force of noisy fireworks. So serious that I wasn't able to sleep. 

I made a failed popcorn at home. Spent the night with Mom & Dad. Spent the beginning of January in my aunt's home with cousins and nieces & nephews and parents. ( my cousin cooked Bubur Manado with a very, touching wish: she wanted me to eat a lot, so she didn't cook any meat!! Too sweet!)

Then I watched Ngenest at Braga. Meanwhile, my Dad saw IP Man 3 with his...bear brothers? I don't know how to call the trio. But he has these 2 friends with similar bear-like-body-shape.  With cheerful personality. They both. Add my father and here comes a Happy Bear Trio. HAHA. I can't even hold my laughter writing this.

I continued having many meetings with friends. My Pug-Fan, Kandang Fellow + QK. Hahaha, why I use nicknames anyway? Then the first week is coming to the edge. Some people sent me late birthday gifts and I'm...fulfilled with happiness.

I mean, to know that they know a lot about my detail is...cute. A vegetarian cookbook, a pink dress from my Banana Sisters, Snoopy socks (which is bought at the moment we're together in a mall), other surprising acts and greetings as well.

YEAH. It's January 7th anyway. I've decided to not doing a Capsule-Wardrobe. I mean the strict one. It's not too...practical for my nature. I'm better at Thoughtful-Wardrobe. Not just my wardrobe, but in other aspects in life. I planned to do some simple yoga every morning, tiny dumbbell workouts for stronger arms and hands, plus stepper exercise for better wellness. SPORT, people.  The subject I always had 6 points only at school, haha!

And uhm, now I'm with something new called 'Give Cats Some Treats'. I'm bringing a small box of cat food in my bag everyday in case I meet a hungry cat (and it's often). It came from the same reason of me being vegetarian: feeling guilty. It's hard to leave a cat or kitten meow-ing at me, crying for food, or too thin and sick on the street. It's...heart-breaking. It's impossible for me to have a cat at home now.  But at least I have an urge to share my love to them. Cats, dogs, any other living beings.

Plus people.  I promised myself to be less selfish. To reduce my ego. To learn to love and accept people. And hug more. Smile even more.

Ah yeah. 2 hours of piano everyday. 1 hour of viola.

Add 15 minutes of memorizing ukulele chords.

Draw, draw, draw.

Oh, and save money for... a Hawaiian trip. Or at least Bali.  Whatever, beach !

Ah, welcome to the Universe, dear The Year 2016. Let's be best friend !









2 komentar:

  1. Baca dugong langsung ngakak wahahaha :D...

    Anyway, happy bday, its late but its okay lah, lupa aku pdhl ultah kita ampir barengan :P

    BalasHapus
    Balasan
    1. Wekekek, dugong kan menggemaskan ya kak. :))

      Terima kasih! Kalau begitu selamat ultah juga, Kak Aliyaaa. Kapan sih emangnya? Sebelahan? XD Antara Capri dan Sagit?

      Hapus