Minggu, 15 Oktober 2017

Because It's Sustainable

The road to minimalism is not the kind of trip that has an end. Even if you set a goal, there's going to be another goal. For example: I've sold all my old comicbooks because it didn't spark joy. But after a while, I suddenly think some others comicbooks I'd like to keep starts to give me shivering feeling of clutter-existence. And...looking back, I don't read them often.

So I sell more comicbooks.

Then I tried my father's comicbook collection and, BAM!, there are even MORE comicbooks than I expected, and 80% of them are left unread. Or, at least, not again.

Soon after, I took a little look at my mother's drawers and found another clutter to give up on! And, my father's digital files...compact discs, (another) books & exhibition catalogues...OH MAN. I'm living in a storage room! 

If Salju represents the feeling of living in a storage room, well here it is. But she's quite happy between the bushes, anyway.

But don't worry. Since there's no deadline in this journey, I'm doing this very naturally and by enjoying the proccess (and loving the result). Have you ever feel exhausted with your own clutter?

Rabu, 11 Oktober 2017

A Little Nostalgia...

...to the era when I had some effort to tuck in my blouse to an unfitted midi skirt made of polyester. And took a pose for a beautiful OOTD. It's not even more beautiful to be seen now, hahaha. 

Nice place, tho'. 

In that era, I used to love wearing stocking, fancy skirts, and uncomfortable oxford/flat shoes. I don't know how I survived...but yeah, it's fun at that moment. To experiment with different shades of lip colours, shoes, skirts, chiffon blouses, fancy bags, etc. ! 

These two photos were taken by my brother. The first one: 2014. Hahahaha. Good angle, still! But look at my facial expression! What is THAT?!

I transformed myself into an effortless tee dress person in 2017.  Standing awkwardly, but yet happy. And I smiled--the best thing was that I look positive and not craving for some attention. 

Tho' I shop less and I have no more catchy novelty bags, hey, it feels better now. 
Not trying to impress people with the way I dress (or, something I wear!).
More liberty in mind, more beauty to be cultivated inside the soul. Ceileh lebay. But, bener lho! 

Pardon my mixed language, lol.

Selasa, 26 September 2017

Cured by The Sea and Salju Meong

In this busy society, we really need to sit down and relax. I had an amazing weekend at the Pangandaran Beach and Citumang River with awesome friends. And lately, I've been using my crystals effectively. I let my aquamarine stone sits down on the desk on the small plant pot, I hang my rose quartz on the window of my bedroom, and I put lapis lazuli + black onyx under the pillow for a better night sleep and the feeling of being protected, or in case my dream would be vivid and clear or contains a life clue. 

I think if I have to decorate my house, I'd like to use crystal clusters. They're going to adjust the vibe, fix the aura, and maybe bring some luck!  

But for a while, I'm feeling peaceful and happy. With ongoing garage sale, projects, and suuuurely a lot of music sheets to practice. LOL. 

FYI, I have only 32 pieces of daily clothing now. It includes tops, bottoms, and outerwear. 
How great is that? 
Meanwhile, some pieces are on sale at huraya garage sale
Please visit and take a look in case something catch your attention! ;)

Anyway, here's Salju yawning. 

What you usually do to slow down the presto life? 
Adding a ritardando? :p

Senin, 11 September 2017

Happy 4 Years, Huraya Garage Sale !

Since I’ve started my online garage sale huraya, I’ve been decluttering and expanding in my house. The realization about the amount of stuff that my family actually needs vs possess is actually...so shocking.
This is my surprised face, represented by Salju Meong:

Yeah, that much surprised. Anyway, I can't believe the garage sale is still going on and every month there's something sold--but still there's so many stuff inside shelves and drawers...how much clutter do my household have actually?  I started at 2014 with only my personal kitsch (such as clothing pieces and accessories), then my supervibes actually invited more products from my parents and brother. More books, more clothes, more random things! The toys, the sculpture, the...I-don't-even-know-how-to-call-that.

when I realize that there are still a stack of book and wallets and jacket and toys haven't been adopted, yea

Honestly, I feel so tired with all those stuff sometimes I want to leave it alone and go to sleep. But, hey, giving up is such a sin (contextually, not biblical-based, off course).

Seeing my desk be like: At least now my desk can be invaded by an adult cat without makin' a mess! Alright. Go on with the garage sale ! 
Through Huraya, I've found many new friends (I'm a kind of person who do Cash On Delivery, tho'), another 'zen' space at home, and knowing clearly what sparks joy, and what doesn't. I also save a lot of effort to shop! Because I know shopping without any intention can be dangerous for the breathing space. Lol.

Decluttering has changed my life, my mind, and I believe everything is placed on the right time! 
Belakangnya nggak nyambung. 

I still have books, both fiction and nonfiction--well, even a lesson book. Some books, we donated 'em to another island with POS Indonesia's free shipping program. We have many in our hands, and thankfully I've colonialized other area that was untouchable: my father's bookshelf. With 80% stuff he had forgotten having. So. Meh. A little bit sneezing won't be a waste if in the future the house will be cleaner, healthier, and we'll become more mindful humanbeings. Not a materialistic one. Not keeping our happiness inside a useless stuff or two (or two hundred).

Beside books, we offer you clothing pieces ( a few ), action figures, unique sculpture, etc. Many things!

By the way, here's Salju with a pink ribbon. She's not feeling well yesterday, I think it's the extreme heat and the racing wind in the nigh. She's better today (after rejecting breakfast 8 hours ago, but she had lunch beautifully, so...), she's just running around to catch a mouse but failed, lol.


Senin, 17 Juli 2017

There are More Important Things Rather Than Collecting Treasure

Life is too precious to be spent collecting clutters.

You shop for hours, you browse uneccessary stuff until your legs are stiff. Fulfilling our desire to possess everything. And, ironically, followed with a stress of maintaining it.

Meanwhile, there are the beautiful nature and beloved friends outside.

To be embraced, to be adored.

So, which one do you choose? :)

 ..and anyway,

if you know your source of products, you might want to stop.

since some of the industry is cruel to the nature/animals.

and we're the one who can change the cycle.

Selasa, 04 April 2017

Zoom In, Salju!

I am too passionate about taking photographs of animals. In this case, Salju. She's so interesting! 
Look at her eyes! (iya sih belekan, belom dibersihin)
Look at her big ears!
And her unique colour! 

Love love, Salju. :D